Walton opens her account at Mosshouses as Crow rides to double

Hawick jockey Joanna Walton recorded her first success this season at Sunday’s well-supported Lauderdale point-to-point at Mosshouses, near Galashiels, writes Hilary Mactaggart.

Aboard Marfleet in the opening Dick Vet Equine Hospital Border Hunts Club members’ race, Joanna – who turned 18 a week earlier – also notched her first-ever point-to-point victory on the gelding at Corbidge last April.

Owned and bred by Rothbury sheep farmer Barry Wharf, Marfleet is trained near Bonchester Bridge by Joanna’s mother, Di.

Lucky Lane gave Gillon Crow the first leg of a victorious double, and also provided Kelso farmer Tom Clark with his first success as an owner.

The seven-year-old, a £3,000 purchase at Doncaster Bloodstock’s October Sales, won by a length in the second division of the maiden race for four, five, six and seven-year-olds.

He is trained by Tom’s wife, Jane, who joked: “I gave him to hubby as he pays the bills!

“He’s the first horse I’ve ever bought,” she added.

Gillon’s second success came on Jim Pate’s grey mare Barachois Silver who “jumped brilliantly” en route to a two-length victory in the Mark & Wendi Gilbert restricted race, where 15 went to post.

Trained by Jane Hollands, she was bought over the phone at Ascot Sales.

“She loved it out in front and did the job really well,” said Gillon, whose family remain at Jedburgh, but is now based in Cheshire where he works for an estate agent, specialising in equestrian property.

The J. Rutherford (Earlston) Ltd open maiden for four, five and six-year-olds was divided on the day, with the first division going to Northern Flame in a dramatic finish, which saw leader Cherry’s Bay crash through the wings at the last.

The winner is trained in Fife by Nick Alexander and was ridden by son, Kit.

Edward Wrigley, who escaped with a swollen leg after Cherry’s Bay’s exit, had better luck in the A. Hume & Bladen men’s open race, which he won on Gunner Jack, despite his saddle slipping.

“It started to slip after about a circuit, and I did well to stay on,” said Edward, a theology student at Edinburgh University.

The gelding is trained at Yetholm by Clive Storey for Edward’s father, Nicholas, a senior Jockey Club steward.

Progressive ex-hurdler Cool Star made it three wins on the trot with a comfortable success in the Whiterigg NPPA Club Members’ race, under Andrew Richardson.

“That was just fantastic,” said winning owner David Carr, who is considering a maiden hunter chase at Cartmel in three weeks time, for his charge.

Northumberland jockey Catherine Walton further extended her lead at the head of the Northern Area ladies’ championship when riding Temple Green to a two-length win in the Brewin Dolphin ladies’ open race.

Jockey Richard Smith made a victorious course debut, when accounting for the concluding Newlyn Property Developments open maiden race on Willie Kerr’s Trianconi.

The eight-race card was preceded by two pony races.

The Swan & Turner stakes for ponies 138cm-and-under was won by 11-year-old Charlie Todd riding the consistent five-year-old Little Anne, while the 148cm equivalent went to 13-year-old Georgia Dukes riding Waco.

RESULTS

Members – MARFLEET (Miss J Walton) 6-4 fav; 2, Laura’s Light 2-1; 3, Little Miss Leana 16-1. Six ran. 1 1/2l; 20l. J B Wharf, Jedforest (Mrs D Walton).

Open maiden for four, five, six & seven year-old, div one – NORTHERN FLAME (K Alexander) 5-1; 2, Bayora 5-1; 3, Roslin Moss 5-1.Nine ran. 1l; 2l. The Alexander family, Fife (N Alexander). Div two – LUCKY LANE (G Crow) 3-1 jt fav; 2, Red Myst 3-1 jt fav; 3, Moscow Menace 6-1.10 ran.1l; 1l. T Clark, Duke of Buccleuch’s. (Mrs J Clark)

NPPA Club members – COOL STAR (A Richardson) 4-5 fav; 2, Best Profile 9-2; 3, Risk Assesment 14-1 11 ran. 6l; 2l. D Carr, Hexham.

Ladies – TEMPLE GREEN (Miss C Walton) 15-8 fav; 2, Putitawayforayear 7-2; 3, Newyearsresolution 5-2..Six ran. 2l; 15l.W Aitchison & P Mayland, Border (J Martin-Mayland).

Restricted – BARACHOIS SILVER (G Crow) 7-2; 2, Flying Exit 6-2 3, Gin Cobbler 6-1. 15 ran. 2l; 20l. J Pate, Lauderdale (J Hollands).

Mens – GUNNER JACK (E Wrigley) 5-4; 2, Twelve Paces evs fav; 3, Emerald Destiny 14-1. Six ran. 4l; dist. N Wrigley, College Valley & Northumberland. (C Storey).

Open maiden – TRIANCONI (R Smith) 5-4 fav; 2, Missing You 8-1; 3, Flaming Thistle 7-2. Nine ran. W Kerr, Dumfries.

Pony races, 138cm – 1, Little Anne (C Todd); 2, Craigle Smarty (A Charleton); 3, Hepplewood Berkeley Square (G Crawford). 14cm – 1, Waco (G Dukes); 2, Hazelcroft Goodtime (P Dennis); 3, Taboo (B Dun).

ends