Lowland League fixtures unveiled

football in net
football in net
0
Have your say

With only a month to go until the start of a new season (Saturday, August 1) the Scottish Lowland League has unveiled the 2015/16 fixture list.

Opening day will see Selkirk play host to Edinburgh University while Vale of Leithen and Gala Fairydean Rovers travel to play Dalbeattie Star and Preston Athletic respectively.

Clubs will play four games in the first two weeks with fixtures on both Saturday’s and Wednesday’s with the first derby game, between Vale of Leithen and Selkirk taking place on Wednesday, August 5.

Andrew Waddell, League chairman, said: “We are absolutely delighted to make today’s announcements and look forward to a new season of entertainment and drama.

“There has been great interest in the fixtures from many clubs and supporters who are all looking forward to opening day.

“I am sure all 15 clubs look ahead to a new season with great anticipation, excitement and hope.

“Our fixtures secretary Kenny McLean has done a great job in producing the fixtures and I am grateful to him for doing this.

“We are very much looking forward to the new season.”

Saturday 1st August 2015

Dalbeattie Star v Vale of Leithen

East Kilbride v BSC Glasgow

Edinburgh City v Gretna 2008

Preston Athletic v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Selkirk v Edinburgh University

University of Stirling v Spartans

Whitehill Welfare v Threave Rovers

Wednesday 5th August 2015 (7:45pm)

BSC Glasgow v Dalbeattie Star

Cumbernauld Colts v Whitehill Welfare

Edinburgh University v Edinburgh City

Gala Fairydean Rovers v University of Stirling

Gretna 2008 v East Kilbride

Spartans v Preston Athletic

Vale of Leithen v Selkirk (7:30pm)

Saturday 8th August 2015

BSC Glasgow v Selkirk

Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh City

Gala Fairydean Rovers v East Kilbride

Gretna 2008 v University of Stirling

Spartans v Dalbeattie Star

Threave Rovers v Preston Athletic

Vale of Leithen v Whitehill Welfare

Wednesday 12th August 2015 (7:45pm)

Dalbeattie Star v Gretna 2008 (7:15pm)

East Kilbride v Threave Rovers

Edinburgh City v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Preston Athletic v Edinburgh University

Selkirk v Spartans (7:15pm)

University of Stirling v Cumbernauld Colts

Whitehill Welfare v BSC Glasgow (7:15pm)

Saturday 15th August 2015

BSC Glasgow v Cumbernauld Colts

Selkirk v Dalbeattie Star

Threave Rovers v Edinburgh City

Saturday 22nd August 2015

Cumbernauld Colts v Vale of Leithen

Dalbeattie Star v University of Stirling

East Kilbride v Selkirk

Edinburgh City v Whitehill Welfare

Edinburgh University v Threave Rovers

Gretna 2008 v Spartans

Preston Athletic v BSC Glasgow

Wednesday 26th August 2015 (7:45pm)

Spartans v East Kilbride

University of Stirling v Preston Athletic

Vale of Leithen v Gala Fairydean Rovers (6:45pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh University (6:45pm)

Saturday 29th August 2015

BSC Glasgow v Gretna 2008

Selkirk v Cumbernauld Colts

Spartans v Edinburgh University

Threave Rovers v Gala Fairydean Rovers

University of Stirling v Edinburgh City

Vale of Leithen v East Kilbride

Whitehill Welfare v Dalbeattie Star

Saturday 5th September 2015

Cumbernauld Colts v Threave Rovers

Dalbeattie Star v Preston Athletic

Edinburgh University v Gretna 2008

Wednesday 9th September 2015 (7:45pm)

Cumbernauld Colts v Spartans

East Kilbride v University of Stirling

Edinburgh City v Selkirk

Edinburgh University v BSC Glasgow

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Whitehill Welfare

Gretna 2008 v Threave Rovers

Preston Athletic v Vale of Leithen

Saturday 12th September 2015

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh City

Dalbeattie Star v East Kilbride

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Cumbernauld Colts

Gretna 2008 v Preston Athletic

Selkirk v Whitehill Welfare

Threave Rovers v Spartans

Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh University

Saturday 19th September 2015

Cumbernauld Colts v Edinburgh University

Edinburgh City v Vale of Leithen

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Dalbeattie Star

Preston Athletic v Selkirk

Spartans v BSC Glasgow

University of Stirling v Threave Rovers

Whitehill Welfare v Gretna 2008

Saturday 26th September 2015

East Kilbride v Edinburgh City

Saturday 3rd October 2015

BSC Glasgow v University of Stirling

Edinburgh City v Dalbeattie Star

Edinburgh University v East Kilbride

Gretna 2008 v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Preston Athletic v Cumbernauld Colts

Spartans v Vale of Leithen

Threave Rovers v Selkirk

Saturday 10th October 2015

Cumbernauld Colts v East Kilbride

Dalbeattie Star v Threave Rovers

Edinburgh City v Spartans

Edinburgh University v University of Stirling

Selkirk v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Vale of Leithen v Gretna 2008

Whitehill Welfare v Preston Athletic

Saturday 17th October 2015

BSC Glasgow v Vale of Leithen

Spartans v Gala Fairydean Rovers

University of Stirling v Whitehill Welfare

Saturday 31st October 2015

Dalbeattie Star v Cumbernauld Colts (2pm)

East Kilbride v Whitehill Welfare

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Edinburgh University

Preston Athletic v Edinburgh City

Selkirk v Gretna 2008 (2pm)

Threave Rovers v BSC Glasgow

Vale of Leithen v University of Stirling (2pm)

Saturday 7th November 2015

East Kilbride v Preston Athletic

Edinburgh University v Dalbeattie Star

Gala Fairydean Rovers v BSC Glasgow

Gretna 2008 v Cumbernauld Colts

University of Stirling v Selkirk

Threave Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Whitehill Welfare v Spartans (2pm)

Saturday 21st November 2015

BSC Glasgow v East Kilbride

Cumbernauld Colts v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Dalbeattie Star v Whitehill Welfare (2pm)

Selkirk v Preston Athletic (2pm)

Spartans v Threave Rovers

University of Stirling v Gretna 2008

Vale of Leithen v Edinburgh City (2pm)

Saturday 28th November 2015

East Kilbride v Dalbeattie Star

Edinburgh City v Edinburgh University

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Vale of Leithen

Preston Athletic v Spartans

Selkirk v BSC Glasgow (2pm)

Threave Rovers v University of Stirling

Whitehill Welfare v Cumbernauld Colts (2pm)

Friday 11th December 2015 (7:45pm)

Cumbernauld Colts v BSC Glasgow

Saturday 12th December 2015

Dalbeattie Star v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Edinburgh University v Preston Athletic

Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh City

Spartans v Selkirk

University of Stirling v East Kilbride

Vale of Leithen v Threave Rovers (2pm)

Saturday 19th December 2015

BSC Glasgow v Threave Rovers

Dalbeattie Star v Spartans (2pm)

East Kilbride v Gretna 2008

Edinburgh City v Cumbernauld Colts

Edinburgh University v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Preston Athletic v University of Stirling

Whitehill Welfare v Vale of Leithen (2pm)

Saturday 2nd January 2016

East Kilbride v Cumbernauld Colts

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Selkirk

Gretna 2008 v BSC Glasgow

Preston Athletic v Whitehill Welfare

Spartans v Edinburgh City

Threave Rovers v Dalbeattie Star

University of Stirling v Edinburgh University

Saturday 9th January 2016

BSC Glasgow v Whitehill Welfare

Cumbernauld Colts v Preston Athletic

Dalbeattie Star v Selkirk (2pm)

East Kilbride v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Edinburgh City v Threave Rovers

Gretna 2008 v Edinburgh University

Vale of Leithen v Spartans (2pm)

Saturday 16th January 2016

Edinburgh University v Cumbernauld Colts

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Edinburgh City

Preston Athletic v Dalbeattie Star

Selkirk v Vale of Leithen (2pm)

Threave Rovers v Gretna 2008

University of Stirling v BSC Glasgow

Whitehill Welfare v East Kilbride (2pm)

Saturday 30th January 2016

Cumbernauld Colts v University of Stirling

Dalbeattie Star v Edinburgh City (2pm)

East Kilbride v Spartans

Edinburgh University v Vale of Leithen

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Preston Athletic

Gretna 2008 v Selkirk

Threave Rovers v Whitehill Welfare

Saturday 7th February 2016

BSC Glasgow v Edinburgh University

Edinburgh City v Preston Athletic

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Gretna 2008

Selkirk v Threave Rovers (2pm)

Spartans v Cumbernauld Colts

Vale of Leithen v Dalbeattie Star (2pm)

Whitehill Welfare v University of Stirling (2pm)

Saturday 20th February 2016

BSC Glasgow v Spartans

Edinburgh University v Whitehill Welfare

Gretna 2008 v Vale of Leithen

Preston Athletic v East Kilbride

Selkirk v Edinburgh City

Threave Rovers v Cumbernauld Colts

University of Stirling v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Saturday 27th February 2016

Cumbernauld Colts v Dalbeattie Star

East Kilbride v Edinburgh University

Edinburgh City v BSC Glasgow

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Spartans

Preston Athletic v Gretna 2008

University of Stirling v Vale of Leithen

Whitehill Welfare v Selkirk

Saturday 5th March 2016

BSC Glasgow v Gala Fairydean Rovers

Cumbernauld Colts v Gretna 2008

Dalbeattie Star v Edinburgh University

Selkirk v University of Stirling

Spartans v Whitehill Welfare

Threave Rovers v East Kilbride

Vale of Leithen v Preston Athletic

Friday 11th March 2016 (7:45pm)

Gretna 2008 v Dalbeattie Star

Saturday 12th March 2016

Vale of Leithen v BSC Glasgow

Spartans v University of Stirling (5pm)

Edinburgh City v East Kilbride (8pm)

Sunday 13th March 2016

Edinburgh University v Selkirk (12:15pm)

Whitehill Welfare v Gala Fairydean Rovers (3:15pm)

Preston Athletic v Threave Rovers (6:15pm)

Saturday 9th April 2016

Cumbernauld Colts v Selkirk

Dalbeattie Star v BSC Glasgow

East Kilbride v Vale of Leithen

Edinburgh City v University of Stirling

Edinburgh University v Spartans

Gala Fairydean Rovers v Threave Rovers

Gretna 2008 v Whitehill Welfare

Saturday 16th April 2016

BSC Glasgow v Preston Athletic

Selkirk v East Kilbride

Spartans v Gretna 2008

Threave Rovers v Edinburgh University

University of Stirling v Dalbeattie Star

Vale of Leithen v Cumbernauld Colts

Whitehill Welfare v Edinburgh City