Talented children get into Olympic spirit to help Rulewater to another success

THE 126th Rulewater Flower Show, held in the William Laidlaw Memorial Hall, Bonchester Bridge, on Sunday, was very well supported by local people.

The children’s entries were of the usual high standard that has come to be expected and included a sporting T-shirt design, a poster for ‘my favourite sport’ and a postcard from an Olympic country, all in the spirit of the Olympics.

Despite the persistently wet conditions experienced throughout the summer, there were still plenty of entries in the vegetable and flower classes, while the industrial, handicraft, photography and WRI sections were well supported.

The show was opened by Councillor George Turnbull, who commented on the high standard of entries.

Stephen Smith, president of Rulewater Horticultural Society, would like to thank all committee members, exhibitors, subscribers and sponsors and all who helped in any way to make the show a success. The annual general meeting will be held on the third Wednesday in October for all who are members of the committee and all who would like to join.

Cup winners were as follows:

Ruberslaw Challenge Rosebowl for most points in flower classes: M. Weir.

Rulewater Horticultural Society Challenge Cup for the most meritorious entry in flower classes: M. Weir.

Joe Morrow Memorial Rosebowl for best pot plant: M. Weir.

Harold Jeffrey Cup for most points in vegetable classes: R. Wilson.

Gilbert Elliot Challenge Cup for the most meritorious entry in vegetable classes: D. Oliver.

Andrew Amos Cup for the best exhibit of pot leeks: D. Oliver.

Challenge Cup for the girl with the most points in children’s classes: Isla Glen.

Carol Phillips Challenge Cup for the boy with the most points in children’s classes: Jack Chelley.

Stephen Smith Challenge Cup for the most meritorious entry in handwriting: Isla Glen.

G&G Douglas Trophy for the most meritorious exhibit in children’s photography: Greg Farish.

Tancred Cup for the most points in jams and wines: Fiona Ralston.

Rulewater Challenge Cup for the most points in baking: Jean Umpherston.

Silver Challenge Vase for the most points in the industrial classes: Jean Umpherston.

McNichol Challenge Cup for the most meritorious exhibit in baking: Margaret Young.

Rulewater Horticultural Society Centenary Cup for most points in needlework and knitting: Jo Hanson.

Fawcett Rosebowl for the most meritorious exhibit in floral art: Elizabeth Jackson.

WRI Challenge Cup: Cogsmill.

Masson Cup for the individual member with the best exhibit in the WRI classes: Tracey Murray.

Southdean Cup for the most points in floral art: Dawn Wilson.

Hawick News Cup for the most points in photography classes: Dawn Wilson.

Shield for the most entries: W. R. Wilson.

Cathy Hedley Cup for the most meritorious exhibit in children’s baking: Isla Glen.

Springfield Shield for the most meritorious entry in children’s classes: Isla Glen.

Fernbank Trophy for the most points in the wood section: Keith Taylor and Barry Wilson (joint)

Wiegold Trophy for the most meritorious entry in the wood section: Barry Wilson.